Follow this and additional works at:
[…] See GBL 198-a, commentary at (McKinney 1988). GBL 198-a(k) (McKinney 1988). GBL section 198-a(k) provides, in pertinent part, that: "Each consumer shall have the option of submitting any dispute arising under this section... to an alternate arbitration mechanism established... by the New York state attorney general." Id. "Upon application of the consumer... all manufacturers shall submit to such alternate arbitration." Id. 8 See id. ' See Abrams, supra note 1, at The auto industry has challenged Lemon Laws on due process, equal protection, and first amendment grounds.