A Critical Guide to Using the Legislative History Of The Fourteenth Amendment to Determine The Amendment's Original Meaning
[…] The Senate discussed section 4 at length on June That same day, Senator Howard suggested revisions, which included changing the last clause to read "any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts, obligations, and claims shall be held illegal and void."273 The debates contain little explanation for these minor revisions. When the matter returned to the House, Representative Stevens had no issues with the Senate's amendments to section Section 5 of the April 21 Proposal, Which Became Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment Section 5 of the April 21 proposal read: "Congress shall have power to enforce by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."275 This section resembled H.R. Res. 63 in that it sought to give additional 267 m 2" Id at a 270 See KENDRICK, supra note 37, at CoNG. GLOBE, supra note 27, at id. at Id at Id. at KENDRICK, supra note 37, at 84.