A Critical Guide to Using the Legislative History Of The Fourteenth Amendment to Determine The Amendment's Original Meaning
[…] The theory behind this approach, generally unstated, is that members of Congress heard, understood, and accepted these explanations about the meaning of H.R. Res And when they voted to approve H.R. Res. 127, they intended the language to have the same meaning. An example of this method of making a claim about the original meaning of the Fourteenth Amendment appears in Justice Powell's concurring opinion in Fullilove v. Klutznick.' That case concerned the scope of Congress's power under section 5 to enact a law that set aside 10% of certain funding for minority-owned businesses.' Section 5 provides: "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."296 Justice Powell concluded from numerous statements by Representative Stevens, Senator Howard, 293 Id. at Fullilove v. Klutznick, 448 U.S. 448, 508 (1980) (Powell, J., concurring). 295 Id. at 453 (plurality opinion). 296 U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, 5.