A Critical Guide to Using the Legislative History Of The Fourteenth Amendment to Determine The Amendment's Original Meaning
[…] The Senate discussed section 4 at length on June That same day, Senator Howard suggested revisions, which included changing the last clause to read "any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts, obligations, and claims shall be held illegal and void."273 The debates contain little explanation for these minor revisions.