A Critical Guide to Using the Legislative History Of The Fourteenth Amendment to Determine The Amendment's Original Meaning
[…] For these reasons, Congress may have felt the need to place a provision like section one of the Fourteenth Amendment in the Constitution. B. Representation in Congress Congress was also concerned about representation of the former Confederate states in the House of Representatives. The first sentence of section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment says: "Representatives shall be apportioned among the several states according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each state, excluding Indians not taxed."18 This sentence repeats the general rule of Article I, section 2, clause 3 of the Constitution on the apportionment of representatives, but it eliminates the former "Three-Fifths Compromise" under which slaves counted as three-fifths of a person for the purpose of determining the 1" Id. 114 Veto