A Critical Guide to Using the Legislative History Of The Fourteenth Amendment to Determine The Amendment's Original Meaning
[…] Accordingly, the second sentence of section 3 says: "But Congress may by a vote of two-thirds of each House, remove such disability."' This provision requires a little background to understand. Having just won the Civil War and defeated the Confederacy, Congress was concerned that former leaders of the Confederacy would take over the state and federal offices.