A Critical Guide to Using the Legislative History Of The Fourteenth Amendment to Determine The Amendment's Original Meaning
[…] Rudolf Dolzer, The Settlement of War-Related Claims: Does International Law Recognize a Victim's Private Right of Action? Lessons After 1945, 20 BERKELEY J. INT'L L. 296, 312 (2002). 162 REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE, supra note 51, pt. II, at d. at 62.

27 1094 CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 49:1069 should not be paid. Another question before Congress was whether the federal government would pay compensation to the former owners of emancipated slaves. As discussed below, several proposed constitutional amendments concerned this question.' In the end, Congress addressed this point in section 4 of the Fourteenth Amendment. E. Congress 's Limited Powers Finally, Congress was concerned about its legislative power. Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides: "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."' As noted above, President Johnson vetoed the Civil Rights Act of 1866 on grounds that Congress lacked the power to enact the provision.