After Alyeska: Will Public Interest Litigation Survive
[…] Volpe: "1) the effectuation of strong Congressional policies; 2) the number of people who have benefited from plaintiffs' efforts; and 3) the necessity for and financial burden of private enforcement." Id U.S. 400 (1968) U.S.C. 2000a-3(b) provides: In any action commenced pursuant to this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorneys' fee as part of the costs, and the United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private person. 59. Newman v. Piggie Park Enterprises, Inc., 390 U.S. 400, 402 (1968). The Court has not used the private attorney language unless a statute was involved. 60. Id. 61. Hall v. Cole, 412 U.S. 1, 8 (1973). 62. Newman v.