After Alyeska: Will Public Interest Litigation Survive
[…] If an injunction is the only relief sought, there will be nothing to offset the expense of the litigation. The Court decided, therefore, that "to ensure that the right in question 49. Id. at U.S. 1 (1973). 51. Id. at U.S.C. 412 (1970) provides in pertinent part: Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. 53. Hall v. Cole, 412 U.S. 1, 7 (1973), citing 105 CONG. REC (1959) (testimony of Sen. McClellan) U.S.C. 411(a)(2) (1970) U.S. at 8.

11 SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 16 could be enforced," 5 attorneys' fees should be awarded in Mills, Hall and, presumably, other appropriate cases.