The Civil Rights Attorneys' Fees Awards Act Of 1976
[…] C.R.-C.L. L. REV. 223 (1968). 79 Newman v. Piggie Park Enterprises, Inc., 390 U.S. 400 (1968) (per curiam). 1' S. REP., supra note 9, at 5; Walker, Title VII: Complaint and Enforcement Procedures and Relief and Remedies, 7 B.C. IND. & COM. L. REv. 495, 506 (1966); Comment, Title VII, Civil Rights Act of 1964: Standards for Award of Attorneys' Fees to Prevailing Defendants, 1976 Wis. L. REv " 390 U.S. 400 (1968) (per curiam). " 42 U.S.C. 2000a-3(b) (1970), pertaining to attorneys' fees, provides in part: In any action commenced pursuant to this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee....

13 216 WASHINGTON AND LEE LAW REVIEW [Vol.