Attorneys' Fees, the NLRB, and the Equal Access to Justice Act: From Bad to Worse
[…] Inc.; River City Towing Corp.; Ole Man River, Inc.; and Jemco Towing, Inc., 246 N.L.R.B. 262, 264, n.12, 102 L.R.R.M (1979); Fort Vancouver Plywood Co., 235 N.L.R.B. 635, 635 n.3, 98 L.R.R.M (1978), modified on other grounds, 604 F.2d 596 (9th Cir. 1979) Summit Valley Indus. v. Local 112, United Bhd. of Carpenters and Joiners of Am., 456 U.S. 717 (1982) U.S.C. 187 (1978). Section 303(b) provides, in relevant part: "Whoever shall be injured hnhis business or property by reason of any violation of Subsection(a) may sue therefor in any district court of the United States... and shall recover the damages sustained by him and the cost of the suit." U.S. at The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals had enforced the Board's order based on findings that the union had engaged in unlawful secondary and jurisdictional activity, in violation of Sections 8(b)(4)(B) and 8(b)(4)(D) of the NLRA. United Bhd. of Carpenters and Joiners of Anerica, Local 112 v.