Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Law Commons
[…] In spite of this seemingly thorough treatment of class actions, there is no reference to attorney's fees. This issue must be determined by the application of statutory and equitable exceptions to the no-fee rule in accordance with standards determined by the United States Supreme Court. In California, there are two statutes dealing with class actions. California Code of Civil Procedure section 382 is a permissive statute only, allowing the use of the class action device "when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court." 3 9 This section is applicable to any type of suit and leaves the question of the award of attorney's fees to the relevant 36. Young v. Redman, 55 Cal. App. 3d 827, , 128 Cal.