THE EFFECTS OF HENSLEY v. ECKERHART ON THE AWARD OF ATTORNEY'S FEES
[…] Amusement Enterprises, Inc., 426 F.2d 534, 537 (5th Cir. 1970) (court noted that congressional purpose would be frustrated if attorney's fees were only allowed in exceptional cases); Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 15 (1981) (person injured by virtue of an antitrust violation "shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee"); Securities Exchange Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77k(e) (1981) ("court may, in its discretion, require an undertaking for the payment of the costs of such suit, including reasonable attorney's fees..."); Trust Indenture Act of 1939, 15 U.S.C. 77www(a) (1981) ("court may... require an undertaking for the payment of the costs of such suit and assess reasonable costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees..."); Consumer Product Warranties Act, 15 U.S.C. 2310(d)(2) (1982) ("consumer... may be allowed by the court to recover... (attorneys' fees based on actual time expended)..."); Fair Housing Act of 1968, 812(c), 42 U.S.C. 3612(c) (1977) ("court may grant as relief,... reasonable attorney fees in