The Theory and Practice of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act: Untying the Gordian Knot
[…] See Underhill v. Hernandez, 168 U.S. 250, 252 (1897) ("[e]very sovereign State is bound to respect the independence of every other sovereign State, and the courts of one country will not sit in judgment on the acts of the government of another done within its own territory") U.S.C. 2370(e)(2) provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court in the United States shall decline on the ground of the... act of state doctrine to make a determination on the merits... in a case in which a claim of title or other right to property is asserted by any party... based upon... a confiscation... or other taking... in violation of... international law." 22 U.S.C. 2370(e)(2) (1982) See the cases cited in De Sanchez v. Banco Central de Nicaragua, 770 F.2d 1385, 1395 (5th Cir. 1985). See also Canadian Overseas Ores Ltd. v.