Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, (1989) (stating that text and structure of FSIA reflect Congress' intention that FSIA be sole basis of U.S. courts'jurisdiction); see also Carl Marks & Co. v. Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, 665 F. Supp. 323, 333 (S.D.N.Y. 1987) ("Act is the sole basis for federal court subject matter and personal jurisdiction over a foreign sovereign") U.S.C (1988). Section 1604 reads: Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter. Id. 20. Id Section 1605 provides:

7 220 FORDHAM INTERNATIONAL LA WJOURNAL [Vol. 14:216 has subject matter jurisdiction over a foreign state. 2 t Id. (a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case - (1) in which the foreign state has waived its immunity either explicitly or by implication, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver which the foreign state may purport to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver; (2)