Follow this and additional works at: Part of the International Law Commons
[…] By finding that a waiver had occurred, Ecuador became fully amenable to suit on the entire claim. See Aquamar, 179 F.3d at 1289 (holding that waiver was valid and that foreign sovereign was not immune from suit under FSIA). 17. See Aquamar, 179 F.3d at 1293 (holding explicit but limited waiver as granting court jurisdiction); Aguinda, 175 F.R.D. at 52 (holding that limited waiver of sovereign immunity does not constitute explicit waiver); Didi, 1993 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16675, at *7-8 (holding that explicit but limited waiver does not grant court jurisdiction). 18. See 28 U.S.C. 1605(a)(1) (1994) (listing statutory requirements for explicit waiver and potential withdrawal of waiver). The effect of the 1605 statement, "notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver which the foreign state may purport to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver," means that a subsequent withdrawal by a foreign sovereign will not entitle the foreign sovereign to reinstate immunity unless the withdrawal has been provided for in the terms of the waiver itself. SeeJing-wei Lu, Implied or Constructive Waiver?