Follow this and additional works at: Part of the International Law Commons
[…] Professor Dellapenna stated that "[w]ithin days of the Immunities Act's coming into effect, attorneys filed new suits under it... Since then, federal trial and appellate courts have applied the Immunities Act to hundreds of cases... " Id. 7. See id. at vii-viii (discussing suits brought under FSIA as series of subjectbased "waves"). Professor Dellapenna stated, "Beginning as early as 1978, and slowly building in the shadow of the more dramatic waves, have been a number of smaller waves that continue to wash through the courts." Id. 8. See 28 U.S.C. 1605(a)(1) (1994) (listing statutory requirements for explicit and implicit waivers). The waiver provision of the statute reads: (a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the states in any case- (]) in which the foreign state has waived its immunity either explicitly or by implication, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver which the foreign state may purport to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver. Id. There are also four other exceptions listed that allow a domestic court to find jurisdiction over a foreign sovereign. See id (a) (2)-(5) (listing exceptions).