Follow this and additional works at: Part of the International Law Commons
[…] The statute states: (a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States or of the States in any case- (1) in which the foreign state has waived its immunity either explicitly or by implication, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver which the foreign state may purport to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver. Id. (emphasis added). Implicit and explicit waivers are both described in 1605(a) (1). See id. The prejudgment attachment provision is also expressly related to the explicit waiver provision. See 28 U.S.C. 1610(a) (1994) (listing FSIA exceptions to immunity for prejudgment attachments). The statute states: (a) The property in the United States of a foreign state, as defined in section 1603(a) of this chapter... shall not be immune from attachment... if- (1) the foreign state has waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution or from execution either explicitly or by implication, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver the foreign state may purport to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver. Id. Not only is the language of the two statutes similar, but the legislative history for prejudgment attachments expressly refers back to the waiver provision under 1605(a) (1) for guidance.