Digital Commons at Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School. Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School.
[…] 7 Loy. LA. Int'l & Comp. L.J[ [V/ol. 15:173 mercial assets. 34 III. UNDER THE FOREIGN SOVEREIGN IMMUNITIES ACT ONLY CERTAIN ENTITIES ARE ENTITLED TO IMMUNITY Section 1604 of the FSIA provides that a foreign state is entitled to immunity from the jurisdiction of United States courts unless an exception exists under sections 1605 through In other words, a blanket grant of immunity to foreign states exists unless an exception strips that immunity away. Section 1603(a) of the FSIA defines "foreign state" to include a "political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state as defined in subsection (b). ''36 Subsection (b) states that: An "agency or instrumentality of a foreign state" means any entity (1) which is a separate legal person, corporate or otherwise, and (2) which is an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority of whose shares or other ownership