Digital Commons at Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School. Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School.
[…] This would be akin to the agency relationship theory of stripping away immunity. If the actual language of the Article is not changed, then the Commentary to Article 10 should mention the agency law principles of the United States. A reference to agency law would be helpful to the United States since the Commentary is used to interpret the Draft Articles. IX. THE NATURE OF THE "COMMERCIAL ACTIVITY" VERSUS THE PURPOSE OF THE "COMMERCIAL TRANSACTION" Section 1603(d) of the FSIA states that "the commercial character of an activity shall be determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose." 194 However, Article 2(2) of the Draft Articles states: In determining whether a contract or transaction is a "commercial transaction"... reference should be made primarily to the nature of the contract or transaction, but its purpose should also be taken into account if, in the practice of the