Digital Commons at Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School. Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School.
[…] Finally, the connection or "nexus" between a foreign state's "commercial activity" and the United States must be defined. 53 This Article addresses each issue in turn. A. Types of Governmental Conduct that Comprise Commercial Activity The general principle behind the commercial activity exception to immunity is that when a sovereign nation acts like a commercial entity, it should not be entitled to claim immunity since a non-sovereign entity in the same situation would not be allowed to claim immunity. Section 1603(d) of the FSIA defines "commercial activity" as "either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act." ' 54 Moreover, section 1603(d) states that "the commercial character of an activity shall be determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose. '55 The FSIA emphasizes the "nature" of the activity, while the ILC Draft Articles use a "two-pronged approach" focusing on both the nature and the purpose of a commercial contract or transaction. 56 This represents an important difference between the FSIA and the Draft Articles, which will be