Digital Commons at Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School. Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School.
[…] The FSIA allows a plaintiff three opportunities to establish the "nexus." Section 1605(a)(2) disallows immunity if the plaintiff's action is based upon: (1) a commercial activity carried on in the United States; (2) an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or (3) an act outside the United States in connection with the foreign state is commercial activity which causes a direct effect in the United States. 72 Section 1603(e) defines the first clause, "commercial activity carried on in the United States by a foreign state," as "commercial activity carried on by such state and having substantial contact with the United States." ' 73 The legislative history of this clause states that the definition includes: (1) cases based on commercial transactions performed in whole or in part in the United States; (2) import and export 66. The "centrality test" and the "causal connection test" are the author's terms F.2d 1101 (5th