Immunity of States for Noncommercial Torts: A Comparative Analysis of the International Law Commission's Draft
[…] The purpose of the ILC's codification as a whole is to define the limits of jurisdiction states may exercise over other states and their property. Since a state may choose not to exercise the full extent of its jurisdictional authority, it may also agree to limit the exercise of its authority through agreements with other states. In contrast, the FSIA does not address the effect of contrary agreements in its section on noncommercial torts. Instead, the general provisions of section 1604 govern the impact of other agreements on the entire FSIA. That section makes the effect of the FSIA "[s]ubject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act." 23 Although the FSIA expressly excepts only preexisting international agreements from coverage of the Act, general principles of U.S. foreign relations law direct that any subsequent selfexecuting treaty would supersede inconsistent portions of the FSIA. 24 The State Immunity Act's provisions on