Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act and Western Water Allocations Are the Western States Up a Creek Without a Permit?
[…] This provision also allows for the removal or treatment of offending structures. See infra text and notes at notes ; Section 13, commonly known as "The Refuse Act" (codified at 33 U.S.C. 407 (1!176)) prohibits the discharge of "any refuse matter of any kind or description" into navigable waters. See infra note Section 10, 33 U.S.C. 403 (1976) provides: The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall