Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act and Western Water Allocations Are the Western States Up a Creek Without a Permit?
[…] Repeals by implication are not favored. Tennessee Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, (1978); Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, (1974). In addition, when Congress has desired to remove Corps jurisdiction over activities falling within the scope of 10, it has done so directly. See, e.g., 154 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1976, 33 U.S.C. 591 (1976) ( 10 prohibitions of wharves and piers shall not apply to any intrastate water which is only "navigable" on basis of historical use); see also Nat'l Wildlife Fed. v. Alexander, 613 F.2d 1054, 1064 (D.C. Cir. 1979) U.S.C. 383 (1976). See supra note 71 for the text of this provision See supra text and notes at notes U.S. 645 (1978) Section 8 states: "Nothing in this Act [is intended to interfere with state law] relating to the control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation." 8, 32 Stat. 390 (emphasis added).

60 1982] RIVERS AND HARBORS ACT 169 States v.