Colville Confederated Tribes v. Walton: Indian Water Rights and Regulation in the Ninth Circuit
[…] McIntire, 101 F.2d 650 (9th Cir. 1934)) Getches, supra note 98, at 421: There is every indication that Congress presumed that allottees would be capable of being treated just as homesteaders when the trust expired or was removed by discretion of the Secretary. At that point the need for the nurturant spirit of the reserved rights doctrine should cease Walton, 647 F.2d at 53 n.17 (citing 25 U.S.C. 381 (1976)) Section 7 provides in pertinent part: "[Tihe Secretary of Interior is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations... to secure a just and equal distribution thereof [water] among the Indians residing upon any such reservation... " 25 U.S.C. 381 (1976) See Walton, 460 F. Supp. at (restatement of law concerning federal deference to state water control) U.S. 696, (1978). 20

22 19821 INDIAN Isham: Indian WATER Water Rights RIGHTS 267 regulation under a federal preemption analysis.