Groundwater Rights on Public Land in California
[…] See supra note 50. Such nonreserved water sources are governed by state law See supra notes & accompanying text W. HUTCHINS, WATER RIGHTS IN THE NINETEEN WESTERN STATES 164 (U.S.D.A. Misc. Pub. No. 1206, 1974) W. HUTCHINS, THE CALIFORNIA LAW OF WATER RIGHTS (1956). The miners also developed similar customs to determine mineral rights on public land. Grow & Stewart, The Winters Doctrine as Federal Common Law, 10 NAT. RESOURCES J. 457, 486 n.16 (1980) Act of July 26, 1866, ch. 262, 14 Stat. 253 (codified as amended at 30 U.S.C. 51,43 U.S.C. 661 (1982)) U.S.C. 51 provides, in part: Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the use of water for mining, agricultural, manufacturing, or other purposes have vested and accrued, and the same are recognized and acknowledged by the local customs, laws, and the decisions of courts, the possessors and owners of such vested rights shall be maintained and protected in the same Act of July 9, 1870, ch. 235, 16 Stat. 218 (codified as amended at 30 U.S.C. 52, 43 U.S.C. 661 (1982)) A patent is a conveyance by which the United States passes title to parcels of public land. St. Louis Smelting & Refining Co. v. Kemp, 104 U.S. 636, 640 (1881).