Groundwater Rights on Public Land in California
[…] Indeed, an explicit objective of the BLM water rights program is to acquire the water rights necessary to fulfill public land management purposes. 239 In addition to the government's rights under California law, it possesses considerable authority to regulate indirectly groundwater extraction The federal government may acquire water rights under state law in the same ways as a private individual. See Supplement to Solicitor Opinion M-36914, 88 Interior Dec. 253, 257 (1981) See supra notes & accompanying text Id See supra notes & accompanying text See supra notes & accompanying text U.S.C. 1701(a)(8) (1982) Id U.S.C (1982) See Pub. L. No , 705, 90 Stat. 2786, (1976) U.S.C. 361 authorizes the Secretary to provide "appliances by which water may be brought to the earth's surface at said water holes." Water below the earth's surface is ground water. See supra note See S. RaP. No. 9, 64th Cong., Ist Sess (1915); see also 53 CONG. REC. 11,699 (1915) (statements of Sen. Raker) Id See 43 U.S.C. 362 (1982) See BLM MANUAL, supra note 96, at (D).