Groundwater Rights on Public Land in California
[…] from interfering with the flow of a river adjoining the power company's land. 129 The issue was whether a United States patent, the source of the power company's land title, carried with it a common law riparian right assuring continued flow of the river.' 30 Oregon water law did not recognize such a right. 13 ' The Court found that the Acts of 1866 and 1870 confirmed that the water laws of western states would determine rights in non-navigable water on public land.' 32 The Court further found that the Desert Land Act of 1877 "effected a severance of all waters upon the public domain, U.S.C. 52 provides: "All patents granted, or homesteads allowed, shall be subject to any vested and accrued water rights, or rights to ditches and reservoirs used in connection with such water rights, as may have been acquired under or recognized by section 51 of this title." 125. Desert Land Act of March 3, 1877, ch. 107, 19 Stat. 377 (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. 321 (1982)) U.S.C. 321 provides in part: [T]he right to the use of water by the person so conducting the same, on or to any tract of desert land of three hundred and twenty