The Winters Doctrine and How It Grew: Federal Reservation of Rights to the Use of Water
[…] If the problem is not resolved, the expansion of use pursuant to state law may in reality have a serious adverse effect on Indian water rights in the long term, although the states themselves lack statutory authority over reserved rights. 2. Reserved water rights of other federal reservations and enclaves While joint federal-state jurisdiction is the rule with respect to most federal lands other than Indian reservations, article I, 222. FEDERAL INDIAN LAW, supra note 219, at For example, 28 U.S.C. 1360(a) (1970) grants to the states jurisdiction over civil actions to which Indians are parties, but 28 U.S.C (b) (1970) expressly provides: Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water right, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band or community that is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein. See also United States v. Morrison, 203 F. 364, 366 (C.C.D. Colo. 1901) (explaining in dictum the trust relationship of the Indians and the United States) See Veeder, Indian Prior and Paramount Right to the Use of Water, 16 ROCKY MT. MINERAL. INST. 631, (1971). -