The Winters Doctrine and How It Grew: Federal Reservation of Rights to the Use of Water
[…] The court relied heavily on the language of McCulloch v. Maryland, 17 US. {4 Wheat.) 316 (1819), and FPC v. Oregon, 349 U.S. 435 (1955). The court also cited Ivanhoe In. Dist. v. McCracken, 357 US. 275 (1958), and Public Util. Comm'n of Calif. v. United States, 355 U.S. 534 (1958). On appeal, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals did not reach the merits of the case. It held that the United States had not consented to the suit and thus had not waived its sovereign immunity. The district court had entertained the suit on the basis of the McCarran Amendment, 43 U.S.C. 666 (1970), which waives federal sovereign immunity in suits "for the adjudication of rights to the use of waters of a river system or other source." The appellate court held, however, that the suit was not an attempt to adjudicate the rights to the use of the water among the various users from the supply, but an attempt by the state to obtain a ruling on the question of its authority to require the United States to comply with the terms of