Congressional Power to Regulate Sex Discrimination: The Effect of the Supreme Court's "New Federalism"
[…] Garrett, 531 U.S. at Id. at Id. 68. See 29 U.S.C. 2617(a)(2) (2000), which authorizes suits by employees "against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction." 29 U.S.C. 2611(4)(A)(iii) (2000) defines "public agency" by incorporating the definition of "public agency" contained in 29 U.S.C. 203(x), which includes within that definition "the government of a State or political subdivision thereof" and "any agency of... a State, or a political subdivision