Congressional Power to Regulate Sex Discrimination: The Effect of the Supreme Court's "New Federalism"
[…] history reveals that the personal medical leave provision was motivated primarily by the desire "to protect families from the economic dislocation caused by a family member losing his or her job due to a serious medical problem," '7 9 and secondarily by "a concern to protect workers who were temporarily disabled by serious health problems from discrimination on account of their medical condition." 80 Of course, as the First Circuit noted, Garrett has "disposed of [the] disability rationale as sufficient basis to overcome Eleventh Amendment immunity ' 8 1 and, thus, 73. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. 2601(b)(4) (2000), which states the primary purpose of the FMLA to be "minimiz[ing] the potential for employment discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is available for... compelling family reasons, on a gender-neutral basis." Various testimony before Congress during the evolution of the FMLA also indicate congressional concern for sex-discriminatory leave policies. See, e.g., Kazmier v. Widmann, 225 F.3d 519, nn.23 & 24 (5th Cir. 2000). 74. Laro v. New Hampshire, 259 F.3d 1, 16 (1st Cir. 2001); Hale v.