Congressional Power to Regulate Sex Discrimination: The Effect of the Supreme Court's "New Federalism"
[…] Garrett 6 3 the Court struck down the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) U.S. 598 (2000). 55. Id. at "[A]n assertion that there is pervasive bias in various state justice systems against victims of gender-motivated violence... is supported by a voluminous congressional record." Id U.S. 641 (1966) U.S. 301 (1966) U.S. 62 (2000) U.S.C (1994 & Supp. III 1999). 29 U.S.C. 623(a)(1) makes it unlawful for an employer, including public employers such as states, "to fail or refusz to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual... because of such individual's age." 60. Kimel v. Fla. Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. at Id. at Id. at U.S. 356 (2001). Published by University of Maine School of Law Digital Commons,