How the Xechem Decision May Insulate State Universities From Correction of Inventorship Suits
[…] Subpart B describes the Xechem decision in detail. Subpart C argues that the federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction to hear inventorship issues, and therefore state courts cannot simply decide ownership issues in correction of inventorship suits because inventorship controls ownership. Finally, Subpart D argues that the Ex parte Young approach may be a 60. Patent and Plant Variety Protection Remedy Clarification Act of 1992,35 U.S.C.A. 271(h) (2001 & Supp. 2005), 296(a) (2000). 61. See id. Section 271(h) provides that the term "whoever" includes a State and its instrumentalities. Section 296(a) provides that "[a]ny State [or] instrumentality of a State... shall not be immune, under the eleventh amendment of the Constitution of the United States... from suit in Federal court by any person... for infringement of a patent." Before the 1992 amendments, the term "whoever" was not defined. 62. See Fla. Prepaid, 527 U.S. at Id. at 637 (citing S. Rep. No , at 8 (1992)). Only eight patent infringement suits had been prosecuted against States before See Coll. Sav. Bank v. Fla.