How the Xechem Decision May Insulate State Universities From Correction of Inventorship Suits
[…] The court before which such matter is called in question may order correction of the patent on notice and hearing of all parties concerned and the Director shall issue a certificate accordingly. 83 If an inventor is subsequently added to an issued patent, the added inventor shares ownership rights in the entire patent with the other inventors named in the patent.8 4 This joint ownership will occur even if the originally named inventors have already assigned all rights in the patent to another U.S.C. 116 (2000). 78. Ethicon, 135 F.3d at ; see 35 U.S.C. 262 (2000) ("[E]ach of the joint owners of a patent may make, use, offer to sell, or sell the patented invention within the United States, or import the patented invention into the United States, without the consent of and without accounting to the other owners."). 79. See SCHECHTER & THoMAs, supra note 68, at See John J. Okuley, Resolution oflnventorship Disputes: Avoiding Litigation Through Early Evaluation, 18 OHIo ST. J. ON Disp.