Closing Federalism's Loophole in Intellectual Property Rights
[…] See infra Part IV.A. 50. Copyright Remedy Clarification Act, Pub. L. No (1990) (codified as 17 U.S.C. 511 (2000)); Trademark Remedy Clarification Act, Pub. L. No (1992) (codified as 15 U.S.C (2000)); Patent and Plant Variety Protection Remedy Clarification Act, Pub. L. No (1992) (codified as 35 U.S.C. 296 (2000)). Each Act contained similar abrogation and remedial provisions. For example, 17 U.S.C. 511 (a) provided that "[a]ny State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity, shall not be immune, under the Eleventh Amendment... from suit in Federal court... for a violation of any of the exclusive rights of a copyright owner." 51. See Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd. v. Coll. Sav. Bank, 527 U.S. 627, 635 (1999) (considering the Patent and Plant Variety Protection Remedy Clarification Act); Coll. Sav. Bank v. Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ.