NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Id. at 604 n Id. at See Trademark Remedy Clarification Act, Pub. L. No , 106 Stat (1992) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. 1114(1), 1122, 1125(a), 1127 (2000)) See Copyright Remedy Clarification Act, Pub. L. No , 104 Stat (1990) (codified as amended at 17 U.S.C. 501(a), 511 (2000)). Under this Act, Congress "amended 501(a)... to make it clear that 'anyone' who was liable for [copyright] infringement also included the State"; "added a new 511(b), providing that a plaintiff could recover the same remedies against an infringing State as it could from any other defendant"; and added a new section 511(a), which explicitly provided that any state "'shall not be immune, under the Eleventh Amendment... from suit in Federal court... for a violation of any of the exclusive rights of a copyright owner..."john T. Cross, Suing the States for Copyright Infringement, 39 BRANDEIS L.J. 337, ( ) (quoting Copyright Remedy Clarification Act 2(a)(2) (codified as amended at 17 U.S.C. 511(a))) (discussing the provisions and legislative history of the Copyright Remedy Clarification Act and noting that the