COPYRIGHT REMEDY CLARIFICATION ACT
[…] Legislative history describing Congressional intent to include States is irrelevant. There are therefore two basic premises to H.R. 3045: (1) States are liable for violations of the Copyright Act and the Semiconduc- 56 Subcommittee Hearings, July 11, " 135 Cong. Rec. E525 (daily ed. Feb. 27, 1989) (statement of Rep. Kastenmeier).

12 12 tor Chip Protection Act and (2) money damages and attorneys' fees are available against States sued for such violations. Section 1 This section sets forth the bill's short title, the "Copyright Remedy Clarification Act." Section 2 H.R amends section 501(a) of title 17 to define "anyone" to include "any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity." The same definition is set forth for the term "any person," as used in section 901(a) of title 17. Those encompassed within these definitions are specifically made "subject to the provisions of [title 17] in the same manner and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity."