COPYRIGHT REMEDY CLARIFICATION ACT
[…] Mr. Steinhilber, who represented the educational community during the negotiations over the 1976 Act, testified that I don't think there was any doubt" that Congress intended in 1976 to make States that in- 13 Subcommittee Hearings, July 11, 1989 (statement of Allen Wagner [hereinafter cited as "Wagner statement"] at 2,4). M See, e.g., 17 U.S.C. 501 ("Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner... is an infringer of the copyright."); 17 U.S.C. 506 ("Any person who infringes a copyright willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain shall be punished...."). 15 See, e.g., 17 U.S.C. 110, exempting certain acts of a governmental body; 17 U.S.C. 601, 602 (repealed), exempting certain actions by