Pennsylvania v. Union Gas: Congressional Abrogation of State Sovereign Immunity Under the Commerce Clause, or, Living with Hans
[…] L. No , 100 Stat (1986). 89. Union Gas Co. v. Pennsylvania, 479 U.S (1987). 90. United States v. Union Gas Co., 832 F.2d 1343, 1345 (3d Cir. 1987). 91. See id. at Compare 42 U.S.C. 9607(g) (now codified at 42 U.S.C. 9620(a)(1) (Supp. V 1987)) ("[The Federal Government] shall be subject to... this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity....") with 42 U.S.C. 9601(20)(D) (Supp. V 1987) (definitional paragraph added by SARA) ("[A] State... shall be subject to the provisions of this Chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity..."). 92. See Union Gas Co., 832 F.2d at 1350; see also supra note Union Gas, 832 F.2d at See United States v. Union Gas Co., 832 F.2d 1343, 1354 (3d Cir. 1987).