Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States, by John T. Noonan, Jr.
[…] injury to be prevented or 51 remedied and the means adopted to that end."' Judge Noonan interprets this test as the Court's implication that it would be the final arbiter for whether legislation is congruent. 52 He argues that both tests are self-serving because the tests were unnecessary in the decision, and that they increase the Court's decision-making power at the expense of the legislature. 53 Implicit in Judge Noonan's writing is the understanding that these Boerne criteria lay the groundwork for the Court to challenge other federal statutes Id. 42. Id. 43. Flores, 521 U.S. at Id. at Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment reads: "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article." U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, NOONAN, supra note 1, at Flores, 521 U.S. at NOONAN, supra note 1, at 35 (discussing Flores, 521 U.S. at ). 49. Id. at Id. at Id. at 35 (quoting Flores, 521 U.S. at 520). 52. Id. 53. Id. at Id. at 40. Judge Noonan refers to the City ofboerne v. Flores case as Boerne.