The Constitutional Infirmity of Warrantless NSA Surveillance: The Abuse of Presidential Power and the Injury to the Fourth Amendment
[…] be followed. 167 This exception also incorporates an exclusionary provision that prevents information gathered through this exception to be used in a judicial proceeding unless the FISC issued a court order approving the surveillance. 168 The limits placed on this exception balance the need to provide the executive branch with the flexibility to respond to immediate, emergency national security needs within a framework that retains the external checks of judicial review S. REP. No , at 50, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at Id. 163 FISA, 50 U.S.C. 1805(0. '64 S. REP. No , at 52, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at FISA, 50 U.S.C. 1805(f). "6 Id. This application must be made even if the surveillance is terminated before the twentyfour hour emergency period expires. See S. REP. No , at 52, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at FISA, 50 U.S.C. 1805( Id. ("In the event that such application for approval is denied, or in any other case where the electronic surveillance is terminated and no order is issued approving the surveillance, no information obtained or evidence derived from such surveillance shall be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, office, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or political subdivision thereof, and no information concerning any United States person acquired from such surveillance shall subsequently be used or disclosed in any other manner by Federal officers or employees without the consent of such person, except with the approval of the Attorney General if the information indicates a threat of death or serious bodily harm to any person."). 169 See S. REP. No , at 51-52, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3953.