The Constitutional Infirmity of Warrantless NSA Surveillance: The Abuse of Presidential Power and the Injury to the Fourth Amendment
[…] S. REP. No , at 37-38, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at The Attorney General must provide a statement of the proposed minimization procedures and the FISC judge will review the statements for their reasonableness. FISA, 50 U.S.C. 1804(a)(5), 1805(a)(4). 133 The "clearly erroneous" standard is discussed further infra notes and accompanying text. For the necessary findings required before issuance of a FISA warrant, see FISA, 50 U.S.C. 1805(a). 134 See S. REP. No , at 48-49, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at FISA, 50 U.S.C. 1805(a) ("Upon an application made pursuant to section 1804 of this title, the judge shall enter an ex parte order....") (emphasis added); see S. REP. No , at 48-49, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at See S. REP. No , at 48, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at Though this may appear to present a rubber stamp procedure, the purpose is to assure written accountability within the executive branch for the decision to engage in electronic