The Constitutional Infirmity of Warrantless NSA Surveillance: The Abuse of Presidential Power and the Injury to the Fourth Amendment
[…] L , 115 Stat. 272 (2001). 244 See H.R. REP. No , at 34, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at DOJ WHITE PAPER, supra note 24, at 17.

30 2006] CONSTITUTIONAL INFIRMITY OF WARRANTLESS NSA SURVEILLANCE 175 sistent," however, to mean full compliance.' Instead, the Bush administration's argument is that FISA envisions scenarios where the statutory requirements would be inapplicable to the President. 247 Specifically, the administration relies upon section 1809, which details the criminal sanctions levied upon one who conducts prohibited surveillance, and its provision that "[a] person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally... engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute." (the Exception Clause). 24 This argument then relies upon the Authorization for Use of Military Force (AUMF)-the Congressional Joint Resolution passed in the wake of the September 11 terrorist attacks-as the authorizing statute. 249 It is important to note that this far-fetched argument surfaced