Case M:06-cv VRW Document Filed 04/07/2008 Page 1 of 33
[…] The 15 plaintiff in in an unlawful surveillance civil action is is entitled to to make a "request," request, pursuant to the 16 discovery provisions of the Federal Rules, to "to discover or obtain applications or orders or other 17 materials relating to electronic surveillance. surveillance." By doing so, the plaintiff opens the door to the 18 government to assert its interest in secrecy through the section 1806(f) protocol, as follows: 19 the "the United States district court or, where the motion is made before another 20 authority, the United States district court in the same district as the authority, Case M:06-cv VRW Document Filed 04/07/2008 Page 7 of 33 shall, notwithstanding any other law, 23 if the Attorney General fles files an affdavit affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States, 25 review in camera and ex parte 26 the application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance as may be necessary 27 to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted. conducted." -2-

8 1 1806(f) (line breaks added for clarity). Thus, if if in in response to any of the three categories of 2 events, the Attorney General triggers section 1806(f) by contesting the disclosure of the "the 3 application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance surveillance" as harmful to the national 4 security, section 1806(f) directs that the Court, notwithstanding "notwithstanding any other law, law," shall "shall" proceed to 5 review the "materials materials relating to the surveillance" surveillance and "determine determine whether the surveillance