Case M:06-cv VRW Document Filed 04/07/2008 Page 1 of 33
[…] This second prong, which does pertain to motions to suppress surveillance evidence itself, i.e., the contents of what was overheard, 12 is not the prong applicable to the evidence sought by by the Al-Haramian plaintiffs or the other MDL 13 plaintiffs. See Opposition at 16. The bill had not yet been broadened to include as well the first 14 prong of the third category of section 1806(f), the prong that applies when a civil plaintiff seeks to "to 15 discover or obtain applications or orders or other materials relating to electronic surveillance. surveillance." (f).