Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act
[…] Congress intent in this matter is demonstrated amply by its addition of a new section to FISA by the USA PATRIOT Act. The new FISA Section 1806(k) reads: 1) Federal officers who conduct electronic surveillance to acquire foreign intelligence information under this title may consult with federal law enforcement officers to coordinate efforts to investigate or protect against a) actual or potential attack or other grave hostile acts of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power; b) sabotage or international terrorism by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power; or c) clandestine intelligence activities by an intelligence service or network of a foreign power or by an agent of a foreign power....additional safeguards are built into FISA if the target of the monitoring or search is a U.S. citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence. 2) Coordination authorized under paragraph 1 shall not preclude the certification required by Section [1804](a)(7)(B) of this title or the entry of an order under Section [1805] of this title. 26 This decision by the FISA Court of Review vindicates Congress and the attorney general s view of FISA. It is permissible for intelligence and law enforcement officials to coordinate their efforts using all available resources, including FISA surveillances and searches, to detect, frustrate, and convict spies and terrorists. It is important to note that additional safeguards are built into FISA if the target of the monitoring or search is a U.S. citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence. The burden placed upon the government to obtain a FISA order is higher if the target is a U.S. person. 27 The act clearly states that the simple exercise of First Amendment rights by U.S. persons cannot be the basis for considering that person to be an agent of a foreign power. 28 The act also clearly establishes how and when information regarding a U.S. person may be used. 29 USA PATRIOT Act and Information Sharing An extremely important aspect of the USA PATRIOT Act is that it permits greater sharing of intelligence information between law enforcement and national