The "Lone Wolf " Amendment and the Future of Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Law
[…] Status as a "foreign power" is sufficient to trigger FISA coverage, but does not necessarily imply criminal activity. 1 5 In addition, the first non-u.s. person definition of "agent of a foreign power" appears to apply a purely noncriminal standard: the alien's status as an officer or employee of a foreign power, rather than any particular activities, triggers FISA's coverage. 116 Other definitions permit FISA coverage when conduct "may" involve crim Id For further discussion of these Title III requirements, see Bellia, supra note 45, at See 50 U.S.C. 1801(b)(2). FISA defines international terrorism to include acts "that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or any State." Id. 1801(c). It thus technically permits FISA coverage even for conduct that could not be prosecuted by the United States. Id (c) (1) See id. 1804(a) (4) (a) Id See id. 1801(b) (1)(A); S. REP. No , at 19 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3973, 3988.