The "Lone Wolf " Amendment and the Future of Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Law
[…] As noted, in assessing the reasonableness of FISA's structure, courts have relied heavily on the requirement to link a target's conduct to a foreign power or agent of a for See supra notes and accompanying text See 50 U.S.C. 1801(e) (1) (2000); supra notes and accompanying text More specifically, the definition includes information concerning the ability of the United States to protect against "actual or potential attack or other grave hostile acts of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power;" "sabotage or international terrorism by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power;" or "clandestine intelligence activities by an intelligence service or network of a foreign power or by an agent of a foreign power." 50 U.S.C (e) (1) See Zweibon v.