The "Lone Wolf " Amendment and the Future of Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Law
[…] Section 1801(e) (2) of FISA includes information that might be described as "positive" (or "affirmative") foreign intelligence information 8 8 -information with respect to a foreign power or foreign territory that relates to "the national defense or the security of the United States" or "the conduct of the foreign affairs of the United States." 89 Section 1801(e) (1) covers information that might be described as "counterintelligence" (or "protective") information 9 0 -information relating to the United States' ability to protect against "grave hostile acts of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power," 9 1 "sabotage or international terrorism by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power," 9 2 or "clandestine intelligence activities" 93 by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.