Striking the Balance: National Security vs. Civil Liberties
[…] Section 3.4(a) defines counterintelligence as: information gathered and activities conducted to protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted for or on behalf of foreign powers, organizations or persons, or international terrorist activities, but not including personnel, physical, document or communications security programs. Id. 79. Exec. Order No. 12,333, 3 C.F.R. 200, 211 (1982), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. 401 (2000). Section 2.3 provides that: Agencies within the Intelligence Community are authorized to collect, retain or disseminate information concerning United States persons only in accordance with procedures established by the head of the agency concerned and approved by the Attorney General, consistent with the authorities provided by Part 1 of this Order. Id. 80. Id. at Id. 82. Id. at 203, 211.

15 188 BROOK. J. INT L L. [Vol. 29:1 directed against United States persons abroad. 83 Section 2.4 specifically forbids the Central Intelligence Agency ( CIA ) to conduct electronic surveillance within the U.S., unconsented physical searches in the U.S. by agencies other than the Federal Bureau of Investigation ( FBI ), and physical surveillance of Americans in the U.S. 84 These general proscriptions provide exceptions for limited purposes. 85 Section 2.5 requires the Attorney General s approval before collection efforts can be directed within the United States or against a United States person abroad, of any technique for which a warrant would be required if undertaken for law enforcement purposes. 86 In such a case, the Attorney General must determine in each case that there is probable cause to believe that the technique is directed against a foreign power or its agent. 87 The NSA must convince the Attorney General that the person is an agent of a foreign power, a spy, a terrorist, a saboteur or someone who will provide assistance to such individuals or organizations Id. at Id. 85. Id. The exception is that the CIA may not engage in domestic electronic surveillance generally, however, it may do so for the purposes of training, testing, or conducting countermeasures to foreign surveillance. 86. Id. 87. Id. 88. Id. at 214. Lt. Gen.