SAND WARS: Mineral Reservation Policies Lead the Supreme Court to Determine Whether Sand Is a Valuable Mineral in the Nevada Desert
[…] Interestingly, the BedRoc Ltd. decision and the Ashley decision both dealt with not widely applicable Interior statutes. BedRoc Ltd. v. United States, 124 S. Ct (2004); Ashley, 408 F.3d at Ashley, 408 F.3d at Id. (citing Pub. L. No , 4(d)(2), 5) Id. (citing Pub. L. No , 5) Id. As part of the bond sale, the tribe agreed to assign its rights to the trust fund payments to the purchaser. Id. The government gave its official approval and began making payments directly to the purchaser. Id Id.

62 2005] Sand Wars sought to rescind based on a number of grounds, including 25 U.S.C. 464, which prohibits the sale or other transfer of "restricted Indian lands or of shares in the assets of an Indian tribe or corporation [organized under the Indian Reorganization Act]" unless in a narrow context that also requires approval from the Interior Department. 470 The tribal members made the argument that the trust fund payments constituted a transfer of "shares in assets" and hence, must be