SAND WARS: Mineral Reservation Policies Lead the Supreme Court to Determine Whether Sand Is a Valuable Mineral in the Nevada Desert
[…] Additionally, substances that meet the coverage in the Common Varieties Act also would meet the Lindley test but are specifically excluded from the coverage of the Mining Act. Id. at U.S.C. 611 (2000 & West Supp. 2005). The Common Varieties Act also includes vegetative materials. See Marla E. Mansfield, A Primer on Public Land Law, 68 WASH. L. REV. 801, 831 (1983) (describing how the public land laws treat consumable materials) U.S.C. 611 (2000). The Act states: No deposit of common varieties of sand, stone, gravel, pumice, pumicite, or cinders and no deposit of petrified wood shall be deemed a valuable mineral deposit within the meaning of the mining laws of the United States so as to give effective validity to any mining claim hereafter located under such mining laws: Provided, however, That... "Common varieties"... does not include deposits of such materials which are valuable because the deposit has some property giving it distinct and special value.