Wyoming Law Review. Joseph Azbell. Volume 7 Number 2 Article 7
[…] concerning the validity of an unpatented mining claim despite the absence of explicit statutory authority. 142 The Cameron Court stated that in the absence of some direction to the contrary, general statutory provisions gave the Land Department the authority to adjudicate the validity of unpatented mining claims. 143 Similarly, the BLM argued in SUWA II, in the absence of congressional direction to the contrary, the general statutory authority vested in the Secretary of the Interior provides the authority necessary for primary jurisdiction over R.S disputes at SUWA II, 425 F.3d at at at U.S.C. 2 (2000) states: The Secretary of the Interior or such office... shall perform all executive duties appertaining to the surveying and sale of the public lands of the United States... and the issuing of patents for all grants of land under the authority of the Government. 43 U.S.C states: The Secretary of the Interior... is authorized to enforce and carry into execution, by appropriate regulations, every part of the provisions of Title 32 of the Revised Statutes not otherwise specifically provided for. 141 SUWA II, 425 F.3d at 753 (citing Cameron v.