COMMENT THE NINTH CIRCUIT ERRS AGAIN: THE QUIET TITLE ACT AS A BAR TO JUDICIAL REVIEW
[…] Babbitt (Foster), 75 F.3d 449 (9th Cir. 1995); Foster v. State, 34 P.3d 1288 (Alaska 2001). 6. Foster, 75 F.3d at ; Foster, 34 P.3d at Foster, 75 F.3d at 454; Foster, 34 P.3d at Even if the assertion of sovereign immunity would leave a party with no forum for its claim, the lack of a forum is not a basis to avoid dismissal of a suit. Alaska v. Babbitt (Albert), 38 F.3d 1068, 1077 (9th Cir. 1994). 9. See Foster, 34 P.3d at See 28 U.S.C. 1360(b) (2000), which provides in relevant part: Nothing in this section... shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of [property held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States] or any interest therein. 11. See 28 U.S.C. 2409a (2000). The Quiet Title Act waives the sovereign immunity of the United States, subject to certain exceptions, in actions to adjudicate title disputes involving real property in which the United States claims an interest. Block v.