Is Gravel a Mineral? The Impact of Western Nuclear on Lands Patented under the Stock Raising Homestead Act
[…] United States.' In that case the Supreme Court held that the federal government had not impliedly reserved an easement across land originally granted under a U.S.C. 299 (1976). Section 299 states that any person who acquires from the United States the right to mine and remove mineral deposits "may reenter and occupy so much of the surface thereof as may be required for all purposes reasonably incident to the mining or removal of the coal or other minerals... upon payment of the damages to crops or other tangible improvements to the owner thereof." 93. Twitty, supra note 36, at Id. at Western Nuclear, 103 S. Ct. at 2226, citing H.R. REP. No. 35, 64th Cong., 1st Sess. 4, 18 (1916). 96. Western Nuclear, 103 S. Ct. at 2227, citing 30 U.S.C. 26 (1976). 97. Twitty, supra note 36, at F. Supp. 870 (1982). 99. Id. at Id. at U.S. 668 (1979).