Unmasking the Presumption in Favor of Preemption
[…] Cases will take forever to resolve as the lower and appellate courts try to analyze each statute on its own merits, knowing that the Supreme Court will analyze the statute in its own way regardless. The parties will have no repose; litigants under similar statutes will have no certainty in the preemption analysis of the lower courts, and the parties will have no faith in the resolution of their cases. Like cases will not be treated alike until the Court answers the preemption issue as to each regulatory scheme. The 328. See Hazardous Materials Transportation Act, 49 U.S.C. 5125(a)(2) (1994) (noting that a requirement of a State is preempted if the "requirement... as applied or enforced, is an obstacle to accomplishing and carrying out this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter"). This statute also includes provisions for publishing preemption determinations by the Secretary of Transportation and judicial review of those preemption decisions.