No FRANCIS J. FARINA, Petitioner, NOKIA, INC., et al., Respondents.
[…] Id. (emphasis in original). Instead, "the Court has performed its own conflict determination, relying on the substance of state and federal law and not on agency proclamations of pre-emption." Id

12 01. This is because, as the Court has explained in a different context, "[a]gencies may play the sorcerer s apprentice but not the sorcerer himself." Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 291 (2001). Here, Congress expressly disclaimed any implied preemptive effect of the Telecommunications Act (TCA) of Section 601(c)(1) of the Act, Pub. L. No , 110 Stat. 56, 143 (codified as Note to 47 U.S.C. 152), states: Effect on Other Laws: (c) Federal, State, and Local Law- (1) No implied effect--this Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not be construed to modify, impair, or supersede Federal, State, or local law unless expressly so provided in such Act or amendments. At the same time the TCA expressly disclaims any implied preemptive effect, it also includes a narrow preemption provision, 3 demonstrating that Congress acted unequivocally when its purpose was to preempt state and local laws.