No ANDREW M. CUOMO, in his official capacity as Attorney General for the State of New York, Petitioner,
[…] L. No , 108 Stat ("Riegle- Neal"), which amended federal banking laws to permit interstate branching by national banks. Congress provided that those branches would be subject to "[t]he laws of the host State regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches," except where preempted by federal law or where state law discriminates against national banks branches. 12 U.S.C. 36(f)(1)(A). At the same time, however, Congress made clear that "[t]he provisions of any State law to which a branch of a national bank is subject under this paragraph shall be enforced, with respect to such branch, by the Comptroller of the Currency." 12 U.S.C. 36(f)(1)(B) (emphasis addedl. 2 2 Petitioner attempts to nullify this clear language by arguing that the provision is somehow limited because, after prescribing that enforcement "shall" be by the Comptroller. the statute does not add the word "exclusively."