Dodd-Frank Act Implementation (excerpts)
[…] bank in a court of appropriate jurisdiction to enforce an applicable law and to seek relief as authorized by such law." 24 In addition, the Act provides that these visitorial powers provisions shall apply to Federal savings associations and their subsidiaries to the same extent and in the same manner as if they were national banks or national bank subsidiaries Description of the Proposal The proposal amended provisions of the OCC's regulations relating to preemption (12 CFR , , , and 34.4) (2004 preemption rules), operating subsidiaries (12 CFR 5.34 and ), and visitorial powers (12 18 Id. 19 Section 484 provides that "[n]o national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized." S. Ct. at Id. at The Court stated that: The request for information [by the Attorney General] in the present case was stated to be "in lieu of" other action; implicit was the threat that if the request was not voluntarily honored, that other action would be taken.