Federal Preemption and the Challenge to Maintain Balance in the Dual Banking System
[…] D. Federal Preemption for State Banks Under the Parity Provision of 27 State-chartered banks had no specific statutory basis to assert that they could similarly lend across state lines on a uniform basis. Thus, state banks remained subject to the possibility that host state usury law would apply when they issued credit cards or otherwise extended credit to customers outside their home states. To correct this disparity, two years after Marquette, 27 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (FDIA) 61 was enacted as an interstate usury statute for state banks' parallel to The U.S.C. 1831d (2001) (a) of the FDIA substantively tracks 85 of the NB Act and states: In order to prevent discrimination against State-chartered insured depository institutions, including insured savings banks, or insured branches of foreign banks with respect to interest rates, if the applicable rate prescribed in this subsection exceeds the rate such State bank or insured branch of a foreign bank would be permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection, such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign bank may, notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district where such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign bank is

23 NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE [Vol. 8 statutory language was drafted to mimic 85 so that the results for state banks would match the operation of 85 for national banks. Congress used this drafting approach to ensure that parity for state banks would result.