Federal Preemption and the Challenge to Maintain Balance in the Dual Banking System
[…] These laws create higher costs and operational burdens that the banks either must shoulder, or pass on to consumers, or that may have the practical effect of driving them out of certain businesses. 34 The OCC stated that its authority to issue the new regulations derives from 12 U.S.C. 93a and Section 93a grants the OCC authority "to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office" and 371 grants the C.F.R (b) (2004) C.F.R (d), 34.3, 34.4 (2004) C.F.R (b) (2004). 32. Press Release, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Preemption Final Rule Questions and Answers (Jan. 7, 2004), available at, dPreemptionQNAs.pdf (last visited Feb. 7, 2004).