Cuomo v. Clearing House Association: The Latest Chapter in the OCC's Pursuit of Chevron Deference
[…] Citibank (S.D.), N.A., 517 U.S. 735 (1996). Justice Scalia authored the opinion for a unanimous Court. Id. 57. Smiley v. Citibank (S.D.), N.A., 517 U.S. 735 (1996). 58. Id. at 737; see also 12 U.S.C. 85 (2006) ("Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located[.]") (emphasis added). 59. Smiley, 517 U.S. at Smiley, 517 U.S. at 739 (citing Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. et al., 467 U.S. 837, (1984)).