Cuomo v. Clearing House Association: The Latest Chapter in the OCC's Pursuit of Chevron Deference
[…] Citibank (S.D.), N.A., 517 U.S. 735, (1996) ("Since we have concluded that the Comptroller's regulation deserves deference, the question before us is not whether it represents the best interpretation of the statute, but whether it represents a reasonable one."). 89. Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 550 U.S. 1, 21 (2007) (citation omitted). 90. Id. at (citations omitted); 12 C.F.R (2009). 91. See Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. et al., 467 U.S. 837, (1984). 92. See id. at Watters, 550 U.S. at 21 (citing 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh), 24a(g)(3)(A), 371 (2006)). Essentially, the majority found that operating subsidiaries are alluded to by implication under 12 U.S.C. 24a(g)(3)(A), because "financial subsidiaries" defined under this section do not include "a subsidiary that... engages solely in activities that national banks are permitted to engage in directly and are conducted subject to the same terms and conditions that govern the conduct of such activities by national banks." See 12 U.S.C. 24a(g)(3)(A); Watters, 550 U.S. at The dissent maintained that "Congress itself has never authorized national banks to use subsidiaries incorporated under state law to perform traditional banking functions[,]"