Case 1:17-cv NRB Document 19 Filed 08/18/17 Page 1 of 31 MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANTS MOTION TO DISMISS THE COMPLAINT
[…] The term business of banking appears in several National Bank Act provisions, without definition or textual elaboration that could add meaning. See 12 U.S.C. 21 ( Associations for carrying on the business of banking ); 24(Seventh) (dealing with bank powers); 26 (requirements to be complied with before an association may commence the business of banking. ); and 27(b)(1) (the Comptroller of the Currency may issue a certificate of authority to commence the business of banking to [a bankers bank]). Section 27, the general chartering provision, states: If, upon a careful examination of the facts so reported, and of any other facts 14

22 Case 1:17-cv NRB Document 19 Filed 08/18/17 Page 22 of 31 which may come to the knowledge of the Comptroller... it appears that such association is lawfully entitled to commence the business of banking, the Comptroller shall give to such association a certificate... that such association has complied with all the provisions required to be complied with before commencing the business of banking and that such association is authorized to commence such business. 12 U.S.C. 27(a) (emphasis added). The National Bank Act does not set forth any mandatory activities that must be performed in order for a bank to be engaged in the business of banking.