The Legacy of Allotment
[…] of said period the United States will convey the same by patent to said Indian... discharged of said trust and free of all charge or incumbrance whatsoever... And if any conveyance shall be made of the lands set apart and allotted as herein provided, or any contract made touching the same, before the expiration of the time above mentioned, such conveyance or contract shall be absolutely null and void The Court noted in County of Yakima that alienability of the fee-patented land is the "negative implication" of 5's prohibition on alienation during the trust period. 502 U.S. at 264 n U.S.C.A. 349 (West 1983). Section 6 provides in relevant part:

23 ARIZONA STATE LAW JOURNAL [Ariz. St. L.J. enacted, 6 provided that those to whom allotments had been made "shall have the benefit of and be subject to the laws, both civil and criminal, of the State or Territory in which they may reside."" In 1905, the Supreme Court held that this language subjected allottees, immediately upon the issuance of a trust patent, to the full jurisdictional authority of the state.", Congress responded quickly with the Burke Act of 1906, amending 6 of the General Allotment Act to clarify that state law