The Legacy of Allotment
[…] In large part, the issue arose because 6 of the General Allotment Act expressly permits state taxation of certain fee-patented lands. 0 9 As initially U.S. 251 (1992). For commentary on the case, see Christopher A. Kams, Note, County of Yakima v. Confederated Tribes & Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation: State Taxation as a Means of Diminishing the Tribal Land Base, 42 AM. U. L. REv (1993); Deborah Jo Borrero, Note, They Never Kept But One Promise, 67 WASH. L. REV. 937 (1992) U.S.C. 348 (West 1983). Section 5 provides in relevant part: Upon the approval of the allotments provided for in this Act by the Secretary of the Interior, he shall cause patents to issue therefor in the name of the allottees, which patents shall be of the legal effect, and declare that the United States does and will hold the land thus allotted, for the period of twenty-five years, in trust for the sole use and benefit of the Indian to whom such allotment shall have been made... and that at the expiration of said period the United States will convey the same by patent to said Indian... discharged of said trust and free of all charge or incumbrance whatsoever... And if any conveyance shall be made of the lands set apart and allotted as herein provided, or any contract made touching the same, before the expiration of the time above mentioned, such conveyance or contract shall be absolutely null and void The Court noted in County of Yakima that alienability of the fee-patented land is the "negative implication" of 5's prohibition on alienation during the trust period. 502 U.S. at 264 n U.S.C.A. 349 (West 1983). Section 6 provides in relevant part:

23 ARIZONA STATE LAW JOURNAL [Ariz. St.