The Legacy of Allotment
[…] Act of Feb. 28, 1891, ch. 383, 1, 26 Stat The Act was amended again in 1910 to differentiate the size of allotments depending upon the type of land. After 1910, allotments of agricultural land remained at 80 acres, while allotments of grazing land were increased to 160 acres. Act of June 25, 1910, ch. 431, 17, 36 Stat. 859; see 25 U.S.C General Allotment Act, ch. 119, 5, 24 Stat. 389 (1887); see 25 U.S.C. 348 (1983); see OTs, supra note 29, at General Allotment Act, ch. 119, 5, 24 Stat. 389 (1887); see 25 U.S.C U.S.C. 349 (1983). The original language of the Act provided that those to whom allotments had been made "shall... be subject to the laws, both civil and criminal, of the State or Territory in which they reside." General Allotment Act, ch. 119, 6, 24 Stat. 390 (1887). In 1905, the Supreme Court determined that this language subjected allottees to state civil and criminal jurisdiction upon the issuance of a trust patent. In re Heff, 197 U.S. 488, (1905).