The Legacy of Allotment
[…] L. No , 67 Stat. 588 (1953) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C (1988)(criminal) and 28 U.S.C (1988) (civil)). As part of the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, Public Law 280 was amended to require tribal consent to state jurisdiction. See 25 U.S.C (1988). No tribe has since consented Pub. L. No , 4(a), 28 U.S.C. 1360(a), provided that: Each of the States listed... shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed... to the same extent that such State... has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State Bryan, 426 U.S. at The Court relied primarily on the lack of legislative history concerning the civil jurisdiction provision and on the fact that Congress knew, as the contemporaneous termination acts proved, how to authorize state jurisdiction when it intended to.