The Legacy of Allotment
[…] The vast majority of lands that had passed into fee during the COMMISSIONER OF INDIAN AFF. ANN. REP., reprinted in DOCUMENTS OF UNITED STATES INDIAN POLICY, supra note 20, at 225. Many of Collier's envisioned repairs, unfortunately, never materialized. 86. Ch. 576, 1, 48 Stat. 984 (codified at 25 U.S.C. 461 (1988)). 87. Ch. 576, 2, 48 Stat. 984 (codified at 25 U.S.C. 462 (1988)). Today, an allottee can petition the Secretary of the Interior to remove the trust restrictions and issue a fee patent. See 25 C.F.R (1993). 88. Ch. 576, 3, 48 Stat. 984 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. 463 (1988)) Interior Dec. 559 (1934). Section 3 of the IRA authorized the Secretary "to restore to tribal ownership the remaining surplus lands of any Indian reservation.. " The Secretary interpreted this to mean that he was authorized to restore any undisposed-of surplus lands that remained within reservation boundaries as of 1934, but not surplus lands that had been disestablished from the reservations.