Congressional Delegation of Environmental Regulatory Jurisdiction: Native American Control of the Reservation Environment
[…] L. No , 101 Stat. 60 (codified as amended at 33 U.S.C. 1251, 1377(e) (1988)) The tribe must show that its governing body carries out substantial governmental duties and powers, the tribe's management and protection of water resources occurs within the reservation boundaries, and the tribe must prove to the EPA that it is capable of carrying out the Act's substantive provisions. 33 U.S.C. 1377(e) Section 1377(e) provides in pertinent part: The administrator is authorized to treat an Indian tribe as a State... but only if- (2) the functions to be exercised by the Indian tribe pertain to the management and protection of water resources which are held by an Indian tribe, held by the United States in trust for the Indians, held by a member of an Indian tribe if such property interest is subject to a trust restriction on alienation, or otherwise within the borders of an Indian reseration U.S.C. 1377(e)(2) (emphasis added) See Brendale v.