Equivocal Obligations: The Federal-Tribal Trust Relationship and Conflicts of Interest in the Development of Mineral Resources
[…] Id. 2103(c). The notice requirement was intended to ensure that tribes are fully aware of the benefits and risks of the agreement, and to provide tribes with an opportunity to reconsider. S. REP. No. 472, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 6 (1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N During the notice period, before the Secretary's approval is final, a tribe may unilaterally rescind the agreement. Quantum Exploration, Inc. v. Clark, 780 F.2d 1457, 1460 (9th Cir. 1986) U.S.C. 2103(e) (1988) (providing that "the United States shall not be liable for losses sustained by a tribe" under an approved mineral agreement). 63. Id.

13 338 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 71:327 mineral development process, the Secretary's obligations remain detailed and central to that process.