The Prohibition of Group-Based Stereotypes in Jury Selection Procedures
[…] Id. 38. See Ballard v. United States, 329 U.S. 187, (1946). In Ballard, the Court stated: "The systematic and intentional exclusion of women... deprives the jury system of the broad base it was designed by Congress to have in our democratic society." Id. at 195 (citations omitted). Thus, the standard of the 1946 case was still one of prohibiting exclusion as opposed to requiring that groups be included in the jury process in order for due process to be satisfied. See Daughtrey, supra note 6, at The Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, Pub. L. No , 101, 82 Stat. 54 (codified at 28 U.S.C. 1861, (1976)). This statute provides in part: "It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross-section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." Id U.S. at A major analytical barrier to making the cross-section rule a requirement of due process was the prohibitive "same class" rule.