The Elimination of Racism from Jury Selection: Challenging the Peremptory Challenge
[…] It is further the policy of the United States that all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries in the district courts of the United States, and shall have an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose. 28 U.S.C (1988). Section 1862 provides: "No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States or in the Court of International Trade on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status." 28 U.S.C (1988). 5' 28 U.S.C (1988). 5' 28 U.S.C (1988). Section 1870 states: "In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges. Several defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly." Id, Rule 47(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure allows additional peremptories if the court empanels alternate jurors one extra strike for each two alternate jurors. FED. R. Cry. P. 47(b).