Batson v. Kentucky and J.E.B. v. Alabama ex rel. T.B.: Is the Peremptory Challenge Still Preeminent?
[…] Venirepersons are excused from the venire in two ways." First, the judge may, upon the court's own initiative or a motion by counsel, exclude venirepersons from the venire on a narrowly specified, provable and legally cognizable basis of partiality. 4' These challenges "for cause" are unlimited in number." Second, counsel has a limited number of peremptory challenges that may be exercised against individual venirepersons for almost any reason." Traditionally, the peremptory challenge permitted each party to excuse a limited number of venirepersons without explanation." In U.S.C. 1863(b) (5)-(6) (specifying grounds for excusing or exempting individuals from service) U.S.C. 1865(a) (1988). This section provides: The chief judge of the district, or such other district court judge... on his initiative or upon recommendation of the clerk or jury commission, shall determine solely on the basis of information provided on the juror qualification form and other competent evidence whether a person is unqualified for, or exempt, or to be excused from jury service. Id. "Robert L. Harris, jr., Note, Redefining the Harm of Peremptory Challenges, 32 WM. & MARY L. REV. 1027, 1030 (1991) ROBERT S. HUNTER, FEDERAL TRIAL HANDBOOK 14.7, at (3d ed. 1993).