Batson v. Kentucky and J.E.B. v. Alabama ex rel. T.B.: Is the Peremptory Challenge Still Preeminent?
[…] "Hunt, supra note 29, at 70, 82 ("Some lawyers assert that by the time the jury has been chosen, the case has been decided.") U.S.C (1988). Section 1861 provides, in relevant part, "all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to... juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes...." Id U.S.C. 1863(b)(2) (1988).