Limiting the Defense's Use of Peremptory Challenges
[…] La., 391 U.S. 145, 149 (1968) (Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments impose upon the states a duty to give a trial by jury in any criminal case.) Cal. 3d at 262, 583 P.2d at 752, 148 Cal. Rptr. at /d. at , 583 P.2d at 752, 148 Cal. Rptr. at Id. at 263, 583 P.2d at 752, 148 Cal. Rptr. at Id. 81Id. at 277, 583 P.2d at , 148 Cal. Rptr. at 903. The court's decision was based on an interpretation of the California Constitution, Article I, Section 16 which states "Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all... " Id. at 265, 583 P.2d at 754, 148 Cal. Rptr. at Id. at 277, 583 P.2d at 762, 148 Cal. Rptr. at S Id. at 280, 583 P.2d at 764, 148 Cal. Rptr. at Id. 85Id. See also People v. Motton, 39 Cal. 3d 596, 606, 704 P.2d 176, ,217 Cal.