Limiting the Defense's Use of Peremptory Challenges
[…] Challenges for cause are based on "narrowly, specified, provable and legally cognizable basis of partiality."2' For example, the court will accept challenges 15 [d. at xii. 16 [d. I7 See id. at xiii. 18 [d. at xii-xiv. 19 [d. at When necessary, supplemental lists may be used. 28 U.S.C. 1863(b)(2) (West Supp. 1987); See generally VAN DYKE, supra note 1, at V AN DYKE supra note 1, at U.S.C (West Supp. 1987). Section 1862 emphatically states that "No citizen shall be excluded from serving as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States... on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status." 22 H.R. REP. No. 1076, 90th Cong., 2d Sess (1968). 23 [d. 24 VAN DYKE, supra note 1, at Ill. 25 [d. 26 [d. at [d.