RECENT DEVELOPMENTS. 1 Defendant had agreed to purchase 240,000 metric tons of cement from plaintiff supplier
[…] In Verlinden, the Supreme Court upheld for the first time the constitutionality of an act purporting to give an alien the right to sue a foreign state in federal district court. Consequences of both constitutional and practical import may stem from this holding. First, Verlinden has an impact upon the scope of the jurisdiction 92 Id. 11 Section 1603(d) defines a "commercial activity" as a "regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act. Id. 1603(d). The commercial character of an activity shall be determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose." Id. Subsection (e) defines "a commercial activity carried on in the United States by a foreign state" as one with "substantial contact" with this country. Id. 1603(e).