Strangers In A Strange Land: Personal Jurisdiction Analysis Under The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act
[…] The beef combine... has been so successful as to maintain at the war rate the price of beef to consumers throughout the United State, and to depress it among those, the farmers and others, who raise cattle, so as to render that industry no longer a profitable one. The sugar trust is made up, as I understand it, of seventeen different corporations, some of them citizens of different States. Manifestly to deal sufficiently with a trust or combination of that character it must be possible to bring one action, into one court, the essential parties defendant. Id U.S.C. 5 (1988). The personal jurisdiction provision of the Sherman Act states: Whenever it shall appear to the court... that the ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before the court, the court may cause them to be summoned, whether they reside in the district in which the court is held or not; and

20 1990] THE FOREIGN SOVEREIGN IMMUNITIES ACT 1177 the Sherman Antitrust Act clearly indicates that Congress wanted to ensure that federal courts would have the power to order effective remedies through nationwide injunctions if necessary Furthermore, the legislative history reveals Congress' recognition that the federal government would have to initiate multiple identical suits in separate judicial districts unless the government could join the relevant defendants in a single suit. 27 Both the desire for an effective remedy and the attempt to conserve government resources convinced Congress to expand federal court jurisdiction in the federal antitrust laws.' 2 In addition to providing the federal courts with nationwide personal jurisdiction in federal antitrust laws, Congress provided the federal courts with nationwide personal jurisdiction in cases arising under the federal securities laws. Like the antitrust legislation, the securities legislation was a congressional response to a nationwide economic problem. 29 Each of the six federal statutes Congress enacted between 1933 and 1940 to regulate securities contains a provision authorizing federal courts to exercise nationwide personal jurisdiction. 30 Although the legislative history says nothing subpoenas to that end may be served in any district by the marshal thereof. Id See 21 CONG. REc (1890).