Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria: Expanding Jurisdiction under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act
[…] Id. 35 Id. 36 Verlinden, 488 F. Supp. at Id. at Id. 39 Id. at Id U.S.C. 1330(2) (1982) provides, in relevant part: (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any non-jury civil action against a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections of this title or under any applicable international agreement. (b) Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under subsection (a) where service has been made under section 1608 of this title. 42 Verlinden, 488 F. Supp. at The general exceptions to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign state are delineated in 28 U.S.C. 1605(a) (1982), which provides: (a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case- (1) in