United States v. Deaver: Implied and Express Waivers of Diplomatic Immunity
[…] In that case the proceedings would continue in normal fashion until immunity was raised as a defense either by the subject or by State Department suggestion on behalf of the subject. Supra notes and accompanying text U.S.C. 254d (1982) requires that "[any action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding... shall be dismissed." 48. See Hellenic Lines v. Moore, 345 F.2d 978, 980 n.3 (D.C.Cir. 1965). 49. It is unclear that such proof would always be required.